[Skip to content]

Search
Search our Site
Close
HRCH logo
.

Privacy Policy

Hounslow and Richmond Community Healthcare NHS Trust imposes restrictions on the use of any personal information you provide with the aim of protecting personal data and your privacy.

We collect certain information or data about you when you use our website.

This includes:

  • questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you send an email to hrch.nhs.uk
  • your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website

This helps us to:

  • improve the site by monitoring how you use it
  • respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • provide you with information about local services if you want it 

We can’t personally identify you using your data.

Website cookies:

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task

  • Recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested

  • Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

You can find out more about website cookies and how they work by reading the Gov.uk website guidance page on Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.

Signing up to our newsletter or becoming a member of our trust - how we use your personal information:

Any information you provide when signing up to receive our trust newsletter - or become a member of the trust is stored securely on an electronic database and managed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. 

The trust may pass this information to third parties who are contracted to provide business support functions in relation to your newsletter subscription or membership of our trust - such as printers/mailing companies (who are responsible for printing and posting our hard-copy newsletters). 

Personal information is passed on to third parties on a strictly confidential basis and will only be used for the purposes of carrying out tasks on behalf of the trust. Your personal information will never be shared for any other purpose other than posting copies of our newsletters or patient/membership information to you, either printed copies to your address - or email copies (depending on your stated preferences).  

If at any stage you would like to unsubscribe form our newsletter - or cease your membership of the trust - please let us know by emailing:   members@hrch.nhs.uk